X
GO

44th Annual California Bus Association Convention & Trade Show - Preliminary Schedule



October 15-17,  2017

Viejas Casino & Resort
Alpine, CA (near San Diego)

www.viejas.com

 

Register Today

 

Saturday, October 14, 2017 - pre-convention activity

12:00 pm - Skins Game

Steele Canyon - Vineyard & Canyon Course
3199 Stonefield Drive, Jamul, CA 91935
www.steelecanyon.com

 

Sunday, October 15, 2017

04:00 pm - 06:00 pm - Registration Convention Office

10:00 am - 04:00 pm - Family Tour - San Diego City Tour

Join us for an "insiders" tour of San Diego. You'll get the local take on why this is called America's Finest City. Traveling by deluxe motor coach (what else) we'll visit all the highlights, including: The vibrant downtown area with the exciting Gaslamp Quarter and the waterfront embarcadero with its ships and sights. Just 10 minutes away is Balboa Park, home of the world famous San Diego Zoo and many museums. From this beautiful park we'll travel north to the world famous seaside community of La Jolla. Time for a walk along beach cliffs with stunning ocean views and a very good chance of viewing some marine life, including Sea Lions and Pelicans. Then we're off to historic Old Town where the modern city began in 1769. We'll have a knowledgeable guide on board to share stories and offer commentary about our wonderful city.


11:00 am - 04:00 pm - Golf - coaches depart at 9:30 am

Coaches will depart from Viejas at 9:30 am. The tournament will begin at 11:00 am

Sycuan Resort
3007 Dehesa Road, El Cajon, CA 92019
www.sycuanResort.com

05:00 pm - 07:00 pm - CBA Welcome Reception & Golf Awards

Sponsored by - Motor Coach Industries, Detroit Diesel & Turbo Images

07:00 pm - 10:00 pm - Hospitality Suite

Sponsored by - CH Bus Sales/Temsa

 

Monday, October 16, 2017

07:00 am - 03:00 pm - Registration Convention Office

07:30 am - 08:30 am - Opening Breakfast / The Monday Morning Wake Up

Join us for a tasty breakfast, hot coffee, good conversation and introduction of our vendors who help keep our Wheels in Motion.

Brian Mills, Snell & Wilmer L.L.P - Contract Mitigation

One of the keys in managing risk is having a well-worded legally enforceable contract, whether with your employees, vendors, business partners, or customers. To help build a better contract, you will learn about important clauses that should be included or strongly considered to reduce risk.

09:30 am - 10:30 am - Bus Exhibit Set Up

08:40 am - 9:55 am - Root Cause Analysis 

This is an interactive session designed to help operators understand the root cause of a claim so they can take corrective action so it doesn't happen again

Tim Brewster, National Interstate Insurance

10:05 am - 10:50 am - Electronic Logging Devices's - The Facts

Many questions about what’s going to happen roadside and during compliance investigations surround the Electronic Logging Device mandate which goes into effect on December 18, 2017. During this session, we will discuss the ELD Implementation Plan, exemptions to the rule, equipment registration and purchasing as well as driver and motor carrier responsibilities.

Danielle Smith, Transportation Specialist 

FMCSA

11:00 am - 11:45 am - Technology - It's Impact on Operations, Management and Claims

This presentation will review some of the important issues related to how technology and the information it provides can and should be used within your operation.  The additional of technology presents a significant challenge to every operator especially when it comes to managing insurance claims as well as driver management.

Bob Crescenzo, Vice President of Safety and Loss Control

Lancer Insurance Company

11:55 am - 12:30 pm - State Legislative Update - Josh Pane, Pane & Pane

12:30 pm - 2:30 pm -  Lunch

Sponsored by ABC Companies

National Legislative Update 

Brandon Buchanan, American Bus Association & Ken Presley, United Motorcoach Association

02:45 pm - 04:15 pm - New Coach Exhibit

This is your one-stop shopping experience for all the latest and greatest exquisite new motorcoaches. See them gleaming in the sun, step on board, breathe in the new coach smell, enjoy the luxurious interiors, kick  the tires...wouldn't one look nice in you fleet? Perhaps, you just might want to bring one or  two home with you.

04:15 pm - 05:30 pm - Free time before leaving for Madness

05:30 pm - 06:00 pm - Travel to Madness

06:00 pm - 9:00 pm - Monday Night Oktoberfest Madness  

Grab your Lederhosen and beer stein and join your CBA friends and family for Octoberfest Madness at a small local brewery with an emphasis on quality and diversity! Their mission? To enhance your drinking and dining experience while here on earth. In their words, “It is with great hope you find our beers enjoyable and our barbecue rib tickling.” This is one event, you will not want to miss.

Monday Night Oktoberfest Madness is sponsored by the vendors who are attending the function.

09:00 pm - 11:00 pm - Hospitality Suite Open

 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017 

This year we are partnering with the American Bus Association for the Bus Industry Safety Council West meeting for the Tuesday educational sessions. 

07:45 am - 08:30 am - The Tuesday Morning Working Breakfast

No better way to start your day than with a delicious breakfast and conversation with your best bus buddies!

BISC - Update from the American Bus Association

08:30 am - 08:45 am - BISC - Orientation/Topical Session

Get a feel for how and what the Bus Industry Safety Council is, when they will meet and how you can get involved. The goal of improving motorcoach safety and ensuring that your bus is ready to travel safely down the road. Is one that we should all share. If you are a safety, compliance or maintenance professional, this is where you need to be.

Brandon Buchanan & Al Smith

08:45 am - 9:30 am - NTSB Update 

Don Karol

09:45 am - 10:45 am - BISC - How Emerging Technologies will be Used for Enforcement

As new technologies have emerged to help bus operators improve the safety performance of their vehicles upon the highway, the tools available to law enforcement also continue to increase in their capabilities. Understand what some of the new tools available to law enforcement are able to do. Some time in the near future, officials will no longer need to stop vehicles to inspect them to ensure the safety of operations. See what could be part of the inspection of tomorrow.

Danielle Smith, FMCSA

11:00 am - 12:00 pm - BISC - Entry Lever Driver Training Model Curriculum Review, A Preview of What Will Be Required

Drivers are the life blood of a good bus operation. As the federal government has recently finalized a program to help create a universal curriculum to train drivers, learn about some new tools and anticipated components that will be part of this new training program. The new training rules and requirements will go into effect in February of 2020. Start getting prepared today!

Mike McDonal, Saucon Technologies

12:15 pm - 01:40 pm - Lunch - Sponsored by Prevost Car (US)

01:45 pm - 02:30 pm - BISC - In Case of Emergency: Passenger Safety Briefings and Evacuation Tips

Unfortunately accidents do sometimes happen. Learn how to instruct passengers how to safely and efficiently exit the motorcoach in case of emergency. A passenger safety briefing should be recorded before each and every trip. Learn about the guidelines for the briefing as recommended by the federal government and the options currently available to deliver it. In the wake of SB 247, this is one that you won't want to miss.

Lynette McMillian

02:45 pm - 05:00 pm - Vendor Showcase

This is your one-stop shopping experience for all things motorcoach related...from exquisite new motorcoaches to a wide variety of products and services to help you keep your wheels in motion. Attendees will enjoy delicious desserts, great products and networking with industry representatives. Support the participating exhibitors by planning to spend time in the Showcase.

05:00 pm - 06:00 pm - Free Time Before Reception

06:00 pm - 09:00 pm - Reception and  Awards Banquet

Post Banquet - Hospitality Suite Open