Upcoming events

Press Releases

Follow Us on Facebook



CAlifornia Bus Association

Representing California's Bus Industry Since 1969

Upcoming events

    • October 23, 2022
    • October 25, 2022
    • Rancho Mirage, CA
    Register


    Western 48th Annual California Bus Association Convention & Trade Show

    October 23rd - 25th, 2022

    Omni Rancho Las Palmas Resort & Spa
    41000 BOB HOPE DRIVE
    RANCHO MIRAGE, CA 92270

    CLICK HERE TO BOOK WITH OUR EXCLUSIVE RATE!

    Enjoy a relaxing oasis with a backdrop of mountains and palm trees at Omni Rancho Las Palmas Resort & Spa in Rancho Mirage, California. Just a few miles from Palm Springs, our resort offers an ideal escape in the Coachella Valley. Revel in timeless comforts, classic conveniences and modern technologies that have made our luxury resort a desired destination for a sun-drenched getaway.

    Sponsorships are available now! Contact vickib@cbabus.com for more information.

    CLICK HERE FOR A SINGLE DAY REGISTRATION!

    Sunday, October 23, 2022

    08:00 am - 05:30 pm - Registration Open

    09:15 am - 03:15 pm - FAM Tour - Palm Springs Air Museum and Downtown Palm Springs Excursion

    $35.00 per person

    You will have an opportunity to enjoy lunch on your own in Downtown Palm Springs

    11:00 am - 05:00 pm - Republic Indemnity Annual Golf Tournament

    05:30 pm - 07:00 pm - Welcome Reception

    07:00 pm - Open Evening for Dine Arounds or Open Dining

    Monday, October 24, 2022

    07:00 am - 05:00 pm - Registration Open

    07:30 am - Set up Bus Exhibits

    07:30 am - 08:45 am - Breakfast and Sponsor Introductions

    09:00 am - 10:00 am - National Industry Updates - UMA & ABA

    10:00 am - 10:15 am - Break

    10:15 am - 11:15 am - Keynote Address - To Be Announced

    11:30 am - 12:30 pm - Lunch

    12:30 pm - 03:00 pm - Bus DISPLAY Open

    03:00 pm - 03:45 pm - Driving Force - Addressing the Driver Training Problem

    03:45 pm - 04:00 pm - Break

    04:00 pm - 04:45 pm - General Session: How-to Session - Work Smarter, Not Harder / Do More With Less

    05:30 pm - 05:45 pm - Coaches staged and ready for boarding

    05:45 pm - Coaches depart for Monday Night Madness Dinner

    06:15 pm - 09:00 pm - Monday Night Madness at Las Casuelas Nuevas

    08:30 pm - Coaches depart for hotel every 15 minutes beginning at 08:30 pm

    Tuesday, October 25, 2022

    07:00 am - 5:00 pm - Registration Open

    06:00 am - 12:00 pm - Exhibitor set up for Vendor Showcase

    07:00 am - 08:30 am - General Session - Panel: Electrification Infrastructure - OEM, Agency & Utility


    08:45 am - 12:30 pm - BISC West

    08:45 am - 09:30 am - FMCSA Update - Presented by Danielle Smith

    Remote Compliance Investigations - What to Expect

    • Different Types / Levels of Interventions
    • Submission of Records

    ELDT Implementation - Update

    Drug & Alcohol Clearinghouse

    Other Regulatory Updates

    09:30 am - 10:15 am - Safety Directors 101/201- Getting Audit Ready - Presented by Mike McDonal

    Driver Qualification Files

    Drug & Alcohol Testing Records

    Maintenance Files

    Vehicle Inspections

    10:15 am - 10:30 am - Break

    10:30 am - 11:30 am - NTSB Update - Presented by Mike LaPonte

    Palo Mesa Crash Review

    CA Motorcoach Seatbelt Requirement / Passenger Safety Message

    Tire Rotation Best Practices

    Other Recently Investigated Motorcoach Crashes

    11:30 am - 12:30 pm - Electronic Data Management - Presented by Tim Brewster, Matt Daecher

    Evaluating Overall Company Performance

    Evaluating Driver Performance

    Technology on Vehicles

    How Data Can Affect Insurance Rates?

    Adjourn

    12:30 pm - 01:00 pm - Lunch

    01:00 pm - 01:45 pm - Presentation - California Advocacy & Recovery with Josiah Young

    01:45 pm - 04:45 pm - Vendor Showcase Table Displays

    04:45 pm - 05:15 pm - Vendor Feedback

    06:00 pm - 07:00 pm - Cocktail Reception

    07:00 pm - 11:00 pm - Gala Awards Dinner

    Encouraged Attire: Men - Sport Coat, Tie Optional. Women - Cocktail Attire

    Wednesday, October 26, 2022

    10:00 am - 12:00 pm - CBA Board Meeting

Past events

April 22, 2022 Earth Day 2022
March 08, 2022 28th Annual Maintenance Seminar

California Bus Association

Call or Fax Us
Office: 916-836-3340
Fax: 916-200-3736

Address:
PO Box 344
Palatine, IL 60078


Copyright California Bus Association. All Rights Reserved.  |  View Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Website Designed by VB Group Marketing & Event Resources

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software