Notifications

Save the Date for the 30th annual CBA Maintenance Seminar on February 27-28, 2024 in Mira Loma, CA. This seminar is hosted and sponsored by Prevost. Please watch for registration information.

CBA Members: Refer a colleague for CBA membership. Visit the Join page to access the online referral form!

Upcoming events

Press Releases

Follow Us on Facebook


Menu
Log in


CAlifornia Bus Association

Representing California's Bus Industry Since 1969

30th Annual Maintenance Seminar

  • February 27, 2024
  • 8:00 AM
  • February 28, 2024
  • 5:00 PM
  • Prevost Service Center, Mira Loma, CA

Registration

(depends on selected options)

Base fee:
  • This registration applies to all current CBA members.

    IF YOUR COMPANY HOLDS A CBA MEMBERSHIP but this option is not offered to you, please ask your bundle coordinator to add your name to the database to ensure member pricing. You can also contact information@cbabus.com for further assistance.

    You will also have an opportunity to register additional guests at the end of the registration form.
  • Potential Associate and Allied Members only (all non-motor coach operator companies) Please Note: Non-Member Attendance is permitted one time only, as an opportunity to evaluate the CBA for potential future membership.

    This registration applies to all non-members. Please contact us if you wish to pursue CBA membership.

    You will have an opportunity to register additional guests at the end of the registration form.

    IF YOUR COMPANY HOLDS A CBA MEMBERSHIP, please log in to access the Member Registration Option. If at that time the membership option is not offered to you, please ask your bundle coordinator to add your name to the database to ensure member pricing. You can also contact information@cbabus.com for further assistance.
  • Includes guests attending solely as a presenter.
  • This applies to a maximum of four team members from our event sponsor, plus one complementary Vendor Showcase table.
  • Includes individuals assisting in the facilitation of the event.
  • This applies to a maximum of one team member from our transportation sponsor.

Register

February 27 - 28, 2024

Hosted by Prevost at their Mira Loma Service Center

3384 De Forest Circle
Mira Loma, CA 91752

BRAKING SYSTEMS & PNEUMATICS

Featuring Presenters & Coaches from: Prevost, ABC Companies, MCI and TEMSA!

PLUS! The popular Vendor Showcase returns!

Tuesday, February 27, 2024

7:30am Shuttle departs hotel (sponsored by H & L Charters)
8:00am Registration & Coffee / Pastries
8:30am Welcome & Introductions
9:00am Technical Information Resources
10:00am Morning Break
10:15am Diagram Familiarization
12:15pm Lunch
1:00pm Pneumatic Components
2:00pm Day One Test
2:30pm Afternoon Break
2:45pm Air System Drain Procedure
3:45pm Vendor Introductions
4:15pm Vendor Showcase
5:15pm Q & A Roundtable
5:45pm Depart for Sponsored Dinner

Wednesday, February 28, 2024

7:30am Shuttle departs hotel (sponsored by H & L Charters)
8:00am Welcome & Agenda Review
8:30am Electronic Breaking Systems
10:00am Morning Break
10:15am Pneumatic Braking Overview (small groups)
12:15pm Lunch
12:45pm Pneumatic Braking continues (small groups)
2:45pm Afternoon Break
3:00pm CHP Update
4:00pm Day Two Test
4:45pm Q & A Roundtable
5:15pm Closing, Survey & Awards

RECOMMENDED HOTELS

The CBA suggests the following area hotels. These hotels will have access to shuttle service between hotel and Prevost's facility, as well as to the Tuesday evening dinner.

Please note: The CBA did not commit to room blocks. Pricing shown is estimated pre-tax and fees, based on feedback by each facility. A continental breakfast will also be available at the seminar.

Courtyard by Marriott Rancho Cucamonga - 11478 Mission Vista Drive, Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730, 909-481-6476. Breakfast available at a cost, Pricing estimated at $190 per night

Hilton Garden Inn Rancho Cucamonga - 11481 Mission Vista Drive, Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730, 909-481-1800. Breakfast free with room, Pricing estimated at $207 per night

Shuttle: H & L Charter will pick up and drop off in the hotels' shared parking lot.


Cancellation Policy:
Individual cancellations will be accepted in writing only and must be made prior to 5:00 p.m. PT on Monday, February 12, 2024, in order to receive a full refund, less a $25.00 processing fee. Refunds for individual cancellations made after 5:00 p.m. on February 12, 2024, will be offered at 50% of registration fee. Registrants who do not attend without the benefit of advance cancellation will forfeit their registration fee.

Waiver of Liability:
By registering for the California Bus Association’s (“CBA”) 2024 Maintenance Seminar, Registrant hereby irrevocably releases CBA, its staff, directors, presenters, employees, hosts, and any other individuals or entities associated with CBA, from any and all liability related to, or arising from, Registrant’s attendance and participation in the Convention, the information provide therein, changes to its schedule, and hospitality services (e.g. lodging, food and transportation) incidental to the Convention, including, but not be limited to, any and claims, actions or losses for bodily injury, property damage, death, costs, expenses, and charges. Registrant voluntarily and knowingly assumes all risks related to, or arising from, the Convention.

California Bus Association

Call or Fax Us
Office: 916-836-3340
Fax: 916-200-3736

Address:
PO Box 344
Palatine, IL 60078


© California Bus Association 2023-2024. All Rights Reserved. |  View Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Website Designed by VB Group Marketing & Event Resources

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software