Upcoming events

Press Releases

Follow Us on Facebook



CAlifornia Bus Association

Representing California's Bus Industry Since 1969

California Bus Association & Western Region 48th Annual Convention & Trade Show

  • October 23, 2022
  • October 25, 2022
  • Rancho Mirage, CA

Registration

(depends on selected options)

Base fee:
  • Convention Registration for Operator and Affiliate Members of CBA. This registration is for the entire convention duration.

    PLEASE NOTE: Additional attendees are referred to as "guests" in this registration form.

Register


Western 48th Annual California Bus Association Convention & Trade Show

October 23rd - 25th, 2022

Omni Rancho Las Palmas Resort & Spa
41000 BOB HOPE DRIVE
RANCHO MIRAGE, CA 92270

CLICK HERE TO BOOK WITH OUR EXCLUSIVE RATE!

Enjoy a relaxing oasis with a backdrop of mountains and palm trees at Omni Rancho Las Palmas Resort & Spa in Rancho Mirage, California. Just a few miles from Palm Springs, our resort offers an ideal escape in the Coachella Valley. Revel in timeless comforts, classic conveniences and modern technologies that have made our luxury resort a desired destination for a sun-drenched getaway.

Sponsorships are available now! Contact vickib@cbabus.com for more information.

CLICK HERE FOR A SINGLE DAY REGISTRATION!

Sunday, October 23, 2022

08:00 am - 05:30 pm - Registration Open

09:15 am - 03:15 pm - FAM Tour - Palm Springs Air Museum and Downtown Palm Springs Excursion

$35.00 per person

You will have an opportunity to enjoy lunch on your own in Downtown Palm Springs

11:00 am - 05:00 pm - Republic Indemnity Annual Golf Tournament

05:30 pm - 07:00 pm - Welcome Reception

07:00 pm - Open Evening for Dine Arounds or Open Dining

Monday, October 24, 2022

07:00 am - 05:00 pm - Registration Open

07:30 am - Set up Bus Exhibits

07:30 am - 08:45 am - Breakfast and Sponsor Introductions

09:00 am - 10:00 am - National Industry Updates - UMA & ABA

10:00 am - 10:15 am - Break

10:15 am - 11:15 am - Keynote Address - To Be Announced

11:30 am - 12:30 pm - Lunch

12:30 pm - 03:00 pm - Bus DISPLAY Open

03:00 pm - 03:45 pm - Driving Force - Addressing the Driver Training Problem

03:45 pm - 04:00 pm - Break

04:00 pm - 04:45 pm - General Session: How-to Session - Work Smarter, Not Harder / Do More With Less

05:30 pm - 05:45 pm - Coaches staged and ready for boarding

05:45 pm - Coaches depart for Monday Night Madness Dinner

06:15 pm - 09:00 pm - Monday Night Madness at Las Casuelas Nuevas

08:30 pm - Coaches depart for hotel every 15 minutes beginning at 08:30 pm

Tuesday, October 25, 2022

07:00 am - 5:00 pm - Registration Open

06:00 am - 12:00 pm - Exhibitor set up for Vendor Showcase

07:00 am - 08:30 am - General Session - Panel: Electrification Infrastructure - OEM, Agency & Utility


08:45 am - 12:30 pm - BISC West

08:45 am - 09:30 am - FMCSA Update - Presented by Danielle Smith

Remote Compliance Investigations - What to Expect

  • Different Types / Levels of Interventions
  • Submission of Records

ELDT Implementation - Update

Drug & Alcohol Clearinghouse

Other Regulatory Updates

09:30 am - 10:15 am - Safety Directors 101/201- Getting Audit Ready - Presented by Mike McDonal

Driver Qualification Files

Drug & Alcohol Testing Records

Maintenance Files

Vehicle Inspections

10:15 am - 10:30 am - Break

10:30 am - 11:30 am - NTSB Update - Presented by Mike LaPonte

Palo Mesa Crash Review

CA Motorcoach Seatbelt Requirement / Passenger Safety Message

Tire Rotation Best Practices

Other Recently Investigated Motorcoach Crashes

11:30 am - 12:30 pm - Electronic Data Management - Presented by Tim Brewster, Matt Daecher

Evaluating Overall Company Performance

Evaluating Driver Performance

Technology on Vehicles

How Data Can Affect Insurance Rates?

Adjourn

12:30 pm - 01:00 pm - Lunch

01:00 pm - 01:45 pm - Presentation - California Advocacy & Recovery with Josiah Young

01:45 pm - 04:45 pm - Vendor Showcase Table Displays

04:45 pm - 05:15 pm - Vendor Feedback

06:00 pm - 07:00 pm - Cocktail Reception

07:00 pm - 11:00 pm - Gala Awards Dinner

Encouraged Attire: Men - Sport Coat, Tie Optional. Women - Cocktail Attire

Wednesday, October 26, 2022

10:00 am - 12:00 pm - CBA Board Meeting

California Bus Association

Call or Fax Us
Office: 916-836-3340
Fax: 916-200-3736

Address:
PO Box 344
Palatine, IL 60078


Copyright California Bus Association. All Rights Reserved.  |  View Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Website Designed by VB Group Marketing & Event Resources

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software