Notifications

Registration is now opened for the 29th annual CBA Maintenance Seminar. Register Now!

Upcoming events

Press Releases

Follow Us on Facebook


Menu
Log in


CAlifornia Bus Association

Representing California's Bus Industry Since 1969

NOTIFICATION ALERT: CBA Members - Please check the Notifications Section > of your left sidebar for messages.

California Bus Association & Western Region 48th Annual Convention & Trade Show

  • October 23, 2022
  • October 25, 2022
  • Rancho Mirage, CA

Registration

(depends on selected options)

Base fee:
  • Convention Registration for Operator and Affiliate Members of CBA. This registration is for the entire convention duration.

    PLEASE NOTE: Additional attendees are referred to as "guests" in this registration form.

Western 48th Annual California Bus Association Convention & Trade Show

October 23rd - 25th, 2022

Omni Rancho Las Palmas Resort & Spa
41000 BOB HOPE DRIVE
RANCHO MIRAGE, CA 92270

CLICK HERE TO BOOK WITH OUR EXCLUSIVE RATE!

Enjoy a relaxing oasis with a backdrop of mountains and palm trees at Omni Rancho Las Palmas Resort & Spa in Rancho Mirage, California. Just a few miles from Palm Springs, our resort offers an ideal escape in the Coachella Valley. Revel in timeless comforts, classic conveniences and modern technologies that have made our luxury resort a desired destination for a sun-drenched getaway.

 CORPORATE PARTNER
 EXECUTIVE PARTNER





Sponsorships are available now! Contact vickib@cbabus.com for more information.

Download Exhibitor Schedule & Rules

CLICK HERE FOR A SINGLE DAY REGISTRATION!

Sunday, October 23, 2022

08:00 am - 05:30 pm - Registration Open

09:15 am - 03:15 pm - FAM Tour - Palm Springs Air Museum and Downtown Palm Springs Excursion

$35.00 per person

You will have an opportunity to enjoy lunch on your own in Downtown Palm Springs

11:00 am - 05:00 pm - Republic Indemnity Annual Golf Tournament

05:30 pm - 07:00 pm - Welcome Reception

07:00 pm - Open Evening for Dine Arounds or Open Dining

Monday, October 24, 2022

07:00 am - 05:00 pm - Registration Open

07:30 am - Set up Bus Exhibits

07:30 am - 08:45 am - Breakfast and Sponsor Introductions

09:00 am - 10:00 am - Keynote Address - Eric McElvenny

10:00 am - 10:15 am - Break

10:15 am - 11:15 am - National Industry Updates - UMA & ABA

11:30 am - 12:30 pm - Lunch

12:30 pm - 03:00 pm - Bus DISPLAY Open

03:00 pm - 03:45 pm - Driving Force - Addressing the Driver Training Problem

03:45 pm - 04:00 pm - Break

04:00 pm - 05:00 pm - General Session: The Real Truth About Driver Recruiting 

05:30 pm - 05:45 pm - Coaches staged and ready for boarding

05:45 pm - Coaches depart for Monday Night Madness Dinner

06:15 pm - 09:00 pm - Monday Night Madness at Las Casuelas Nuevas

08:30 pm - Coaches depart for hotel every 15 minutes beginning at 08:30 pm

Tuesday, October 25, 2022

06:00 am - 12:00 pm - Exhibitor set up for Vendor Showcase

07:00 am - 5:00 pm - Registration Open

07:00 am - 08:00 am - Continental Breakfast Available

07:30 am - 08:30 am - General Session - Panel: Electrification Infrastructure - OEM, Agency & Utility

08:30 am - 08:45 am - Break


08:45 am - 12:30 pm - BISC West

08:45 am - 09:30 am - FMCSA Update - Presented by Danielle Smith

Remote Compliance Investigations - What to Expect

  • Different Types / Levels of Interventions
  • Submission of Records

ELDT Implementation - Update

Drug & Alcohol Clearinghouse

Other Regulatory Updates

09:30 am - 10:15 am - Safety Directors 101/201- Getting Audit Ready - Presented by Mike McDonal

Driver Qualification Files

Drug & Alcohol Testing Records

Maintenance Files

Vehicle Inspections

10:15 am - 10:30 am - Break

10:30 am - 11:30 am - NTSB Update - Presented by Mike LaPonte

Palo Mesa Crash Review

CA Motorcoach Seatbelt Requirement / Passenger Safety Message

Tire Rotation Best Practices

Other Recently Investigated Motorcoach Crashes

11:30 am - 12:30 pm - Electronic Data Management - Presented by Tim Brewster, Matt Daecher

Evaluating Overall Company Performance

Evaluating Driver Performance

Technology on Vehicles

How Data Can Affect Insurance Rates?

Adjourn

12:30 pm - 01:00 pm - Lunch

01:00 pm - 01:45 pm - Presentation - California Advocacy & Recovery with Josiah Young

01:45 pm - 04:45 pm - Vendor Showcase Table Displays

04:45 pm - 05:15 pm - Vendor Feedback

06:00 pm - 07:00 pm - Cocktail Reception

07:00 pm - 11:00 pm - Gala Awards Dinner

Encouraged Attire: Men - Sport Coat, Tie Optional. Women - Cocktail Attire

Wednesday, October 26, 2022

10:00 am - 12:00 pm - CBA Board Meeting


Cancellation Policy:
Individual cancellations will be accepted in writing only and must be made prior to 12:00 p.m. PT on Monday, October 10, 2022, in order to receive a full refund, less a $25.00 processing fee. Refunds for individual cancellations made after 12:00 p.m. on October 10, 2022, will be offered at 50% of registration fee. Registrants who do not attend without the benefit of advance cancellation will forfeit their registration fee.

Waiver of Liability:
By registering for the California Bus Association’s (“CBA”) 2022 Annual Convention & Trade Show (“Convention”), Registrant hereby irrevocably releases CBA, its staff, directors, presenters, employees and any other individuals or entities associated with CBA, from any and all liability related to, or arising from, Registrant’s attendance and participation in the Convention, the information provide therein, changes to its schedule, and hospitality services (e.g. lodging, food and transportation) incidental to the Convention, including, but not be limited to, any and claims, actions or losses for bodily injury, property damage, death, costs, expenses, and charges. Registrant voluntarily and knowingly assumes all risks related to, or arising from, the Convention.

California Bus Association

Call or Fax Us
Office: 916-836-3340
Fax: 916-200-3736

Address:
PO Box 344
Palatine, IL 60078


Copyright California Bus Association. All Rights Reserved.  |  View Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Website Designed by VB Group Marketing & Event Resources

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software